Hi, I am looking for someone to write an article on northern fur seal Paper must be at least 1250 words. Please, no plagiarized work! The northern fur seals are larger than all the eight species of southern fur seals. Northern fur seals include fur seals and sea lions. There are some physical differences between these seals and the common seals. The northern fur seals have external earflaps and hind flippers that can face front by turning (Northern Fur Seal, n.d.). Also, some basic differences between fur seals and sea lions like the latter do not fur. Moreover, fur seals grow up to 250 kg, while sea lions up to 1,000 kg (Gentry, 2014, p.8).
Otariids was first found 11 to 12 million years ago. They also had furs on their body, but their dental structure indicates that otariids are not direct ancestors of modern fur seals. The oldest fossils were discovered in California, and from this, it has been assumed that otariids evolved around the North Pacific. Most probably, 5 million years ago, otariids scattered in the Southern Hemisphere. Otariids were divided into sea lions, and fur seals differentiated only by furs that protected the latter from heat. There are three species of otariids, including northern fur seals, and they are subpolar breeders. During spring, they migrate to breeding areas in high latitudes, look after their pups till they are four months, and then return to lower latitudes during winter. The northern fur seals continue to live in the North Pacific Ocean’s ancestral waters, and they have never spread to the North Atlantic Ocean. Among all the otariids species, the northern and Antarctic fur seals make up 1 to 2 million. However, the population growth of the northern fur seals has stagnated due to the heavy hunting of this species’ furs (Gentry, 2014, pp.8-10).
The northern fur seal’s weight ranges from 130 pounds to 600 pounds. The male members are significantly heavier than their female counterparts. Its length extends from 1.5 meters to 2 meters, with the male members usually much longer than the female northern fur seals. These animals’ physical characteristics include a stout body, small head, and a very short snout whose color can be brown, gray, or black. The northern fur seals’ survival age is 10 to 27 years, with the female members having a longer life span than the males. They principally feed on fish and squid (Northern Fur Seal, 2014).